Home > Our School > Governance > Governing Board

Governing Board

NameAppointing bodyTerm of office
Elizabeth Seale (Chair)Members09.12.19 – 08.12.23
Marie Gendall (Vice Chair)Co-opted03.05.18 – 02.05.22
James Davidson (Headteacher)Ex-Officio
Jackie ParkerMembers30.04.18 – 29.04.22
Andy BrigdenMembers09.12.19 – 08.12.23
Robert IngramMembers27.01.20 – 26.01.24
Craig PascoeMembers27.01.20 – 26.01.24
Mrs C PowerParents09.05.18 – 08.05.22
Sara GriffithsMembers04.10.21 – 03.10.25
Kate HorrillCo-opted06.10.21 – 05.10.25
Dr Shaun PopeParents08.11.21 – 07.11.25
Mrs L Bray
Co-opted03.04.18 – 02.05.22
VacantStaff
Serving governors over the previous 12 months:  Resignation date
Alan MorganMembers24.01.18 – 23.01.2231 August 20
David MatthewMembers06.09.14 – 05.09.2231 December 2020
Joel AshtonParents09.05.18 – 08.05.2229 March 21

The Governing Board has three core functions:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction of the school,
    • Holding the Headteacher to account for the school’s educational performance and the performance management of staff,
    • Overseeing the school’s financial performance.

The Governing Board choose to carry out these functions by holding five full governing body meetings per year and by delegating specific duties to three core committees.  Each committee meets termly, with the Business and Enterprise Committee holding additional meetings in the autumn and summer terms.  All governors also carry out visits to the school, both during the school day and by attending public events. 

The Raising Achievement Committee lead on:

  1. monitoring and evaluating rates of progress, and standards of achievement by pupils, including any underachieving groups
  2. ensuring that the curriculum is balanced, broadly based, meets the needs of all pupils and complies with statutory requirements
  3. setting priorities for improvement and monitoring and evaluating the impact of improvement plans which relate to the committee’s area of operation
  4. developing and reviewing policies identified within the school’s policy review programme and in accordance with its delegated powers.

Committee members: Marie Gendall (Chair), Elizabeth Seale, James Davidson, Carolyn Power, Rob Ingram.

The Business and Enterprise Committee lead on:

  1. monitoring and evaluating rates of progress, and standards of achievement by pupils, including any underachieving groups
  2. ensuring that the curriculum is balanced, broadly based, meets the needs of all pupils and complies with statutory requirements
  3. setting priorities for improvement and monitoring and evaluating the impact of improvement plans which relate to the committee’s area of operation
  4. developing and reviewing policies identified within the school’s policy review programme and in accordance with its delegated powers.

Committee members: Jackie Parker (Chair), Elizabeth Seale, James Davidson, Marie Gendall, Craig Pascoe.

The Community and Ethos Committee lead on:

  1. promoting community cohesion and inclusive practice relating to race, gender and disability equality
  2. overcoming barriers to learning
  3. parental and community liaison including the school web-site
  4. setting priorities for improvement and monitoring and evaluating the impact of improvement plans which relate to the committee’s area of operation
  5. developing and reviewing policies identified within the school’s policy review programme and in accordance with its delegated powers and take overall responsibility for the review process monitoring that the Business & Enterprise and Raising Achievement committees carry out reviews of the policies that are delegated to them at the appropriate time.

Committee members: Andy Bridgen (Chair), Elizabeth Seale, James Davidson, Marie Gendall, Lynne Bray